THE HAMBELELA PRODUCT ENCYCLOPEDIA
Know your ingredients.
Explore ingredient names, discover what they do and find the right starting point for your next formulation.
Explore the ingredient libraryProduct name is the name in our shop. INCI is the standard cosmetic ingredient name. Botanical names and listed blend compositions are labelled separately.
150 ingredients
| Ingredient | INCI / botanical name | Type / function | Product link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Activated Charcoal Powder | INCICharcoal Powder | View product | |
| African Black Soap | Listed compositionCocoa pod ashes, plantain skin ashes, shea butter, palm oil, waterReference & notesIngredients reported in the product listing. This is not a formal INCI list; saponified ingredient names and proportions are not documented. Product documentation ↗ | View product | |
| Allantoin | INCIAllantoin | View product | |
| Aloe Forex Crystals | Botanical nameAloe ferox | View product | |
| Alum Powder | INCIPotassium Alum | View product | |
| Amla Powder | Botanical namePhyllanthus emblica | View product | |
| Argan Oil | INCIArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil | View product | |
| Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) | INCIAscorbic Acid | View product | |
| Ashwagandha Powder | Botanical nameWithania somnifera | View product | |
| Ashwagandha Root | Botanical nameWithania somnifera | View product | |
| Avocado Oil | INCIPersea Gratissima Oil | View product | |
| Batana Oil | Botanical nameElaeis oleiferaReference & notesBotanical identity documented for Batana oil; a supplier INCI declaration is not available in the listing. Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Beeswax White | INCICera Alba | View product | |
| Beeswax Yellow | INCICera Alba | View product | |
| BEETROOT POWDER | Botanical nameBeta vulgaris | View product | |
| Bentonite Clay | INCIBentonite | View product | |
| BHT | INCIBHT | View product | |
| Black Cumin Seed Oil | INCINigella Sativa Seed Oil | View product | |
| Black Cumin Seeds (Nigella) | Botanical nameNigella sativa | View product | |
| Black Mustard Seeds | Botanical nameBrassica nigra | View product | |
| BTMS | INCIBehentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol | View product | |
| Buchu hydrosol | Botanical nameAgathosma betulinaReference & notesBotanical identity documented for this distillate. Confirm the complete hydrosol declaration with the supplier. Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate | INCIC12-15 Alkyl Benzoate | View product | |
| Calendula Flowers | Botanical nameCalendula officinalis | View product | |
| Cancer Bush Powder | Botanical nameLessertia frutescens (syn. Sutherlandia frutescens) | View product | |
| Carbomer 990 | INCICarbomer | View product | |
| Castor Oil | INCIRicinus Communis Seed Oil | View product | |
| Cayenne Pepper | Botanical nameCapsicum annuum | View product | |
| CDE (Cocamide Diethanolamine) | INCICocamide DEA | View product | |
| Ceto Stearyl Alcohol | INCICetearyl Alcohol | View product | |
| Cetrimonium Chloride | INCICetrimonium Chloride | View product | |
| Cetyl Alcohol | INCICetyl Alcohol | View product | |
| Chia Seeds | Botanical nameSalvia hispanica | View product | |
| Citric Acid | INCICitric Acid | View product | |
| Clove Powder | Botanical nameSyzygium aromaticum | View product | |
| Cocamidopropyl Betaine | INCICocamidopropyl Betaine | View product | |
| Cocoa Butter | INCITheobroma Cacao Seed Butter | View product | |
| Coco Glucoside | INCICoco-Glucoside | View product | |
| Coriander seeds | Botanical nameCoriandrum sativum | View product | |
| D-Panthenol (B5) | INCIPanthenol | View product | |
| Decyl Glucoside | INCIDecyl Glucoside | View product | |
| DRIED ROSEHIP | Botanical nameRosa canina | View product | |
| EDTA NA2 | INCIDisodium EDTA | View product | |
| Epsom Salt | INCIMagnesium Sulfate | View product | |
| Ercamuls LF 20 (Polawax) | INCICetearyl Alcohol, PEG-20 Stearate | View product | |
| Ethanol 96.4% | INCIAlcohol | View product | |
| Euxyl PE9010 | INCIPhenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin | View product | |
| Euxyl® K 903 | INCIBenzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Tocopherol | View product | |
| Extra Virgin Coconut oil | INCICocos Nucifera Oil | View product | |
| Fennel Seeds | Botanical nameFoeniculum vulgare | View product | |
| Fenugreek Seed | Botanical nameTrigonella foenum-graecum | View product | |
| Flaxseeds | Botanical nameLinum usitatissimum | View product | |
| Frankincense Oil | INCIBoswellia Serrata Oil | View product | |
| GEOGUARD 221 | INCIDehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Aqua | View product | |
| Ginger Powder | Botanical nameZingiber officinale | View product | |
| Glycolic Acid 70% (AHA) | Active INCIGlycolic AcidReference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Grape Seed Oil | INCIVitis Vinifera Seed Oil | View product | |
| Green Tea | Botanical nameCamellia sinensis | View product | |
| Guar Gum Powder | INCICyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum | View product | |
| Hemp seed oil | INCICannabis Sativa Seed Oil | View product | |
| Hibiscus Flowers | Botanical nameHibiscus sabdariffa | View product | |
| Hibiscus Powder | Botanical nameHibiscus sabdariffa | View product | |
| Himalayan Pink Salt (coarse) | INCISodium Chloride | View product | |
| Himalayan Pink Salt (Fine) | INCISodium Chloride | View product | |
| HONEYBUSH TEA | Botanical nameCyclopia spp.Reference & notesThe listing identifies the genus Cyclopia; the species is not specified. Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Hyaluronic acid 1% | Active INCISodium HyaluronateReference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Hydrolyzed Keratin | INCIHydrolyzed Keratin | View product | |
| Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein | INCIHydrolyzed Wheat Protein | View product | |
| Iscaguard® PEHG | INCIPhenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin | View product | |
| Jojoba Oil (Golden) | INCISimmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil | View product | |
| Kaolin Clay | INCIKaolin | View product | |
| Kojic Acid | INCIKojic Acid | View product | |
| Lactic acid 80% | Active INCILactic AcidReference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Lanolin Anhydrous | INCILanolin | View product | |
| Laureth 4 | INCILaureth-4 | View product | |
| Lauric Acid | INCILauric Acid | View product | |
| Lavender Angustafolia Oil | INCILavandula Angustifolia Oil | View product | |
| Lemon Balm Cut | Botanical nameMelissa officinalis | View product | |
| lemongrass Cut | Botanical nameCymbopogon citratus | View product | |
| Maca Powder | Botanical nameLepidium meyenii | View product | |
| Mafura Butter | INCITrichilia Emetica Seed Butter | View product | |
| Mango Butter | INCIMangifera Indica Seed Butter | View product | |
| MARSHMALLOW ROOT | Botanical nameAlthaea officinalis | View product | |
| Mate Tea | Botanical nameIlex paraguariensis | View product | |
| MCT Oil | INCICaprylic/Capric Triglyceride | View product | |
| Menthol Crystals | INCIMenthol | View product | |
| Methyl Salicylate | INCIMethyl Salicylate | View product | |
| Mineral oil | INCIParaffinum Liquidum | View product | |
| Moringa Powder | Botanical nameMoringa oleifera | View product | |
| Mullein Leaves | Botanical nameVerbascum thapsus | View product | |
| Neem Oil | INCIAzadirachta Indica Seed Oil | View product | |
| Neem Powder | Botanical nameAzadirachta indica | View product | |
| Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) | INCINiacinamide | View product | |
| Oleic Acid | INCIOleic Acid | View product | |
| Orange Sweet Oil | INCICitrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil | View product | |
| Paraffin Wax | INCIParaffin | View product | |
| Paraffin wax | INCIParaffin | View product | |
| PASSION HERB CUT | Botanical namePassiflora incarnata | View product | |
| PEG-12 Dimethicone | INCIPEG-12 Dimethicone | View product | |
| PEG-150 distearate | INCIPEG-150 Distearate | View product | |
| Peg 75 Lanolin Flakes | INCIPEG-75 Lanolin | View product | |
| Peppermint Leaves | Botanical nameMentha × piperita | View product | |
| Peppermint Oil | INCIMentha Piperita Oil | View product | |
| Petroleum Jelly | INCIPetrolatum | View product | |
| Phenoxyethanol | INCIPhenoxyethanol | View product | |
| Polyfix ZRC 25 gp | INCIAqua, Zinc Ricinoleate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Propanediol | View product | |
| POLYQUATERNIUM-7 | Active INCIPolyquaternium-7Reference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Polysorbate 20 | INCIPolysorbate 20 | View product | |
| Polysorbate 80 | INCIPolysorbate 80 | View product | |
| Propanediol (1,3) | INCIPropanediol | View product | |
| Propylene glycol | INCIPropylene Glycol | View product | |
| Raspberry Leaves | Botanical nameRubus idaeus | View product | |
| Refined Shea Butter | INCIButyrospermum Parkii Butter | View product | |
| Rhassoul Clay | INCIMoroccan Lava Clay | View product | |
| Rosemary Leaves | Botanical nameSalvia rosmarinus (syn. Rosmarinus officinalis) | View product | |
| Sage Grounded | Botanical nameSalvia officinalis | View product | |
| Salicylic Acid Powder | INCISalicylic Acid | View product | |
| Shikakai | Botanical nameAcacia concinna (syn. Senegalia rugata) | View product | |
| SLES 70% | Active INCISodium Laureth SulfateReference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| SLIPPERY ELM POWDER | Botanical nameUlmus rubra | View product | |
| Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) | INCISodium Bicarbonate | View product | |
| Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | INCISodium Cocoyl Isethionate | View product | |
| Sodium Hyaluronate 1% | INCIAqua, Sodium HyaluronateReference & notesProduct listing specifies a 1% sodium hyaluronate solution in water. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Soursop leaves 27g | Botanical nameAnnona muricata | View product | |
| Spearmint Leaves | Botanical nameMentha spicata | View product | |
| Spearmint oil | INCIMentha Viridis Leaf Oil | View product | |
| Star Anise | Botanical nameIllicium verum | View product | |
| Stearic Acid | INCIStearic Acid | View product | |
| Sulphur Powder | INCISulfur | View product | |
| Sweet Almond Oil | INCIPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil | View product | |
| SWEET ORANGE PEEL | Botanical nameCitrus sinensis | View product | |
| Tamanu oil | INCICalophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil | View product | |
| Tamarind | Botanical nameTamarindus indica | View product | |
| TEA 85% | Active INCITriethanolamineReference & notesIdentifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification. European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Tea Tree Hydrosol | INCIMelaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Water | View product | |
| Tea Tree Oil | INCIMelaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil | View product | |
| Turmeric & Tea Tree Soap | Listed compositionDistilled water; saponified olive, castor and coconut oils; shea butter; cocoa butter; kaolin; turmeric; tea tree essential oilReference & notesProduct-listed composition, not a complete supplier INCI declaration. Product documentation ↗ | View product | |
| Turmeric Oil | Botanical nameCurcuma longa | View product | |
| Turmeric Powder | Botanical nameCurcuma longa | View product | |
| UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER | INCIButyrospermum Parkii Butter | View product | |
| Vegetable Glycerine | INCIGlycerin | View product | |
| Vegetable Squalane | INCISqualane | View product | |
| Vitamin E (Acetate) | INCITocopheryl Acetate | View product | |
| Vitamin E Tocopherol | INCITocopherol | View product | |
| Whole Cloves | Botanical nameSyzygium aromaticum | View product | |
| Wintergreen Oil | INCIGaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil | View product | |
| WORMWOOD POWDER | Botanical nameArtemisia annuaReference & notesThe listing identifies Artemisia annua (sweet wormwood), not Artemisia absinthium. Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing → | View product | |
| Xantum Gum | INCIXanthan Gum | View product | |
| Ylang Ylang Oil | INCICananga Odorata Flower Oil | View product | |
| Zinc Oxide (non nano) | INCIZinc Oxide | View product |
No ingredients match these filters. Try another name or clear the filters.
About this encyclopedia
Functions describe ingredient roles, rather than shop categories. INCI names are checked against cosmetic nomenclature references and manufacturer information; botanical identities also use the product documentation. An INCI name is not the same thing as a scientific plant name.
For blends and diluted ingredients, the kind of name shown is indicated. A listed composition or active ingredient name is not a complete INCI declaration. Confirm the supplied grade and batch declaration when preparing cosmetic labels. Accessories and products without a sufficiently identified ingredient name are omitted.
Reference sources include the European Commission’s CosIng database, PCPC’s INCI nomenclature, Kew’s Plants of the World Online, manufacturer declarations and Hambelela’s product documentation. Each entry includes a reference link.



