Spring Sale: Castor oil is currently on sale · ends 18 December Shop Now → Free delivery when you spend N$1,500 and more Spring essentials: Explore our plant butters Shop Now →
Winter Sale: Castor oil is currently on sale  Shop Now →
Free delivery when you spend N$1,500 and more
Winter must-have: Unrefined Shea Butter is back in stock  Shop Now →
Winter Sale: Castor oil is currently on sale  Shop Now →
Free delivery when you spend N$1,500 and more
Winter must-have: Unrefined Shea Butter is back in stock  Shop Now →

Product Encyclopedia

THE HAMBELELA PRODUCT ENCYCLOPEDIA

Know your ingredients.

Explore ingredient names, discover what they do and find the right starting point for your next formulation.

Explore the ingredient library

Product name is the name in our shop. INCI is the standard cosmetic ingredient name. Botanical names and listed blend compositions are labelled separately.

Start exploring

150 ingredients

Hambelela product names, ingredient reference names, functions and product links
IngredientINCI / botanical nameType / functionProduct link
Activated Charcoal PowderINCICharcoal Powder
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AbsorbentColourant
View product
African Black SoapListed compositionCocoa pod ashes, plantain skin ashes, shea butter, palm oil, water
Reference & notes

Ingredients reported in the product listing. This is not a formal INCI list; saponified ingredient names and proportions are not documented.

Product documentation ↗
Cleansing soapCleansing surfactant
View product
AllantoinINCIAllantoin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Skin conditioningSoothing
View product
Aloe Forex CrystalsBotanical nameAloe ferox
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical sap concentrate
View product
Alum PowderINCIPotassium Alum
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AstringentDeodorising
View product
Amla PowderBotanical namePhyllanthus emblica
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderHair conditioning
View product
Argan OilINCIArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)INCIAscorbic Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AntioxidantSkin conditioning
View product
Ashwagandha PowderBotanical nameWithania somnifera
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderInfusion ingredient
View product
Ashwagandha RootBotanical nameWithania somnifera
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical rootInfusion ingredient
View product
Avocado OilINCIPersea Gratissima Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Batana OilBotanical nameElaeis oleifera
Reference & notes

Botanical identity documented for Batana oil; a supplier INCI declaration is not available in the listing.

Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical oilEmollientHair conditioning
View product
Beeswax WhiteINCICera Alba
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
WaxConsistency agentEmollient
View product
Beeswax YellowINCICera Alba
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
WaxConsistency agentEmollient
View product
BEETROOT POWDERBotanical nameBeta vulgaris
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderColourant
View product
Bentonite ClayINCIBentonite
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AbsorbentViscosity control
View product
BHTINCIBHT
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Antioxidant
View product
Black Cumin Seed OilINCINigella Sativa Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Black Cumin Seeds (Nigella)Botanical nameNigella sativa
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedInfusion ingredient
View product
Black Mustard SeedsBotanical nameBrassica nigra
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seed
View product
BTMSINCIBehentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol
Reference & notes

Composition stated in the Hambelela listing for BTMS 50.

Product documentation ↗
Hair conditioningEmulsifier
View product
Buchu hydrosolBotanical nameAgathosma betulina
Reference & notes

Botanical identity documented for this distillate. Confirm the complete hydrosol declaration with the supplier.

Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
HydrosolFragrance
View product
C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateINCIC12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSolvent
View product
Calendula FlowersBotanical nameCalendula officinalis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical flowerSkin conditioning
View product
Cancer Bush PowderBotanical nameLessertia frutescens (syn. Sutherlandia frutescens)
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powder
View product
Carbomer 990INCICarbomer
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Gelling agentViscosity control
View product
Castor OilINCIRicinus Communis Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Cayenne PepperBotanical nameCapsicum annuum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderColourant
View product
CDE (Cocamide Diethanolamine)INCICocamide DEA
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Foam boosterViscosity control
View product
Ceto Stearyl AlcoholINCICetearyl Alcohol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientConsistency agentCo-emulsifier
View product
Cetrimonium ChlorideINCICetrimonium Chloride
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Hair conditioningAntistatic
View product
Cetyl AlcoholINCICetyl Alcohol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientConsistency agentCo-emulsifier
View product
Chia SeedsBotanical nameSalvia hispanica
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedGelling ingredient
View product
Citric AcidINCICitric Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
pH adjusterChelating agent
View product
Clove PowderBotanical nameSyzygium aromaticum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderFragrance
View product
Cocamidopropyl BetaineINCICocamidopropyl Betaine
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cleansing surfactantFoam booster
View product
Cocoa ButterINCITheobroma Cacao Seed Butter
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientConsistency agent
View product
Coco GlucosideINCICoco-Glucoside
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cleansing surfactantFoaming
View product
Coriander seedsBotanical nameCoriandrum sativum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedFragrance
View product
D-Panthenol (B5)INCIPanthenol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantHair conditioning
View product
Decyl GlucosideINCIDecyl Glucoside
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cleansing surfactantFoaming
View product
DRIED ROSEHIPBotanical nameRosa canina
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical fruitInfusion ingredient
View product
EDTA NA2INCIDisodium EDTA
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Chelating agent
View product
Epsom SaltINCIMagnesium Sulfate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Bath saltViscosity control
View product
Ercamuls LF 20 (Polawax)INCICetearyl Alcohol, PEG-20 Stearate
ReferenceErcaWilmar: emulsifier blends ↗Product listing →
EmulsifierConsistency agent
View product
Ethanol 96.4%INCIAlcohol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Solvent
View product
Euxyl PE9010INCIPhenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
ReferenceAshland: euxyl PE 9010 ↗Product listing →
Preservative blend
View product
Euxyl® K 903INCIBenzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Tocopherol
ReferenceAshland: euxyl k 903 ↗Product listing →
Preservative blend
View product
Extra Virgin Coconut oilINCICocos Nucifera Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Fennel SeedsBotanical nameFoeniculum vulgare
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedFragrance
View product
Fenugreek SeedBotanical nameTrigonella foenum-graecum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedHair conditioning
View product
FlaxseedsBotanical nameLinum usitatissimum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical seedGelling ingredient
View product
Frankincense OilINCIBoswellia Serrata Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
GEOGUARD 221INCIDehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Aqua
ReferenceArxada: Geogard 221 ↗Product listing →
Preservative blend
View product
Ginger PowderBotanical nameZingiber officinale
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderFragrance
View product
Glycolic Acid 70% (AHA)Active INCIGlycolic Acid
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ExfoliantSkin conditioning
View product
Grape Seed OilINCIVitis Vinifera Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Green TeaBotanical nameCamellia sinensis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
Guar Gum PowderINCICyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ThickenerFilm former
View product
Hemp seed oilINCICannabis Sativa Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Hibiscus FlowersBotanical nameHibiscus sabdariffa
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical flowerInfusion ingredient
View product
Hibiscus PowderBotanical nameHibiscus sabdariffa
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderColourant
View product
Himalayan Pink Salt (coarse)INCISodium Chloride
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Bath saltAbrasive
View product
Himalayan Pink Salt (Fine)INCISodium Chloride
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Bath saltAbrasive
View product
HONEYBUSH TEABotanical nameCyclopia spp.
Reference & notes

The listing identifies the genus Cyclopia; the species is not specified.

Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical herbInfusion ingredient
View product
Hyaluronic acid 1%Active INCISodium Hyaluronate
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantSkin conditioning
View product
Hydrolyzed KeratinINCIHydrolyzed Keratin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Hair conditioningFilm former
View product
Hydrolyzed Wheat ProteinINCIHydrolyzed Wheat Protein
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Hair conditioningFilm former
View product
Iscaguard® PEHGINCIPhenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
ReferenceISCA: Iscaguard PEHG technical data ↗Product listing →
Preservative blend
View product
Jojoba Oil (Golden)INCISimmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Kaolin ClayINCIKaolin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AbsorbentOpacifier
View product
Kojic AcidINCIKojic Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Skin conditioning
View product
Lactic acid 80%Active INCILactic Acid
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ExfoliantHumectantpH adjuster
View product
Lanolin AnhydrousINCILanolin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Laureth 4INCILaureth-4
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmulsifierSurfactant
View product
Lauric AcidINCILauric Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmulsifyingCleansing
View product
Lavender Angustafolia OilINCILavandula Angustifolia Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Lemon Balm CutBotanical nameMelissa officinalis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical herbInfusion ingredient
View product
lemongrass CutBotanical nameCymbopogon citratus
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical herbFragrance
View product
Maca PowderBotanical nameLepidium meyenii
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powder
View product
Mafura ButterINCITrichilia Emetica Seed Butter
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Mango ButterINCIMangifera Indica Seed Butter
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientConsistency agent
View product
MARSHMALLOW ROOTBotanical nameAlthaea officinalis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical rootMucilage ingredient
View product
Mate TeaBotanical nameIlex paraguariensis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
MCT OilINCICaprylic/Capric Triglyceride
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSolvent
View product
Menthol CrystalsINCIMenthol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cooling agentFragrance
View product
Methyl SalicylateINCIMethyl Salicylate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Fragrance
View product
Mineral oilINCIParaffinum Liquidum
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientOcclusive
View product
Moringa PowderBotanical nameMoringa oleifera
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderSkin conditioning
View product
Mullein LeavesBotanical nameVerbascum thapsus
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
Neem OilINCIAzadirachta Indica Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Neem PowderBotanical nameAzadirachta indica
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderSkin conditioning
View product
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)INCINiacinamide
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Skin conditioning
View product
Oleic AcidINCIOleic Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientEmulsifying
View product
Orange Sweet OilINCICitrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil
ReferenceCedarome: cold-pressed orange oil ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Paraffin WaxINCIParaffin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
WaxConsistency agentOcclusive
View product
Paraffin waxINCIParaffin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
WaxConsistency agentOcclusive
View product
PASSION HERB CUTBotanical namePassiflora incarnata
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical herbInfusion ingredient
View product
PEG-12 DimethiconeINCIPEG-12 Dimethicone
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Hair conditioningEmollient
View product
PEG-150 distearateINCIPEG-150 Distearate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ThickenerEmulsifier
View product
Peg 75 Lanolin FlakesINCIPEG-75 Lanolin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientEmulsifier
View product
Peppermint LeavesBotanical nameMentha × piperita
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafFragrance
View product
Peppermint OilINCIMentha Piperita Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Petroleum JellyINCIPetrolatum
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientOcclusive
View product
PhenoxyethanolINCIPhenoxyethanol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Preservative
View product
Polyfix ZRC 25 gpINCIAqua, Zinc Ricinoleate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Propanediol
ReferenceSchill+Seilacher: Polyfix ↗Product listing →
Odour absorberDeodorising
View product
POLYQUATERNIUM-7Active INCIPolyquaternium-7
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Hair conditioningAntistaticFilm former
View product
Polysorbate 20INCIPolysorbate 20
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
SolubiliserEmulsifier
View product
Polysorbate 80INCIPolysorbate 80
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
SolubiliserEmulsifier
View product
Propanediol (1,3)INCIPropanediol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantSolvent
View product
Propylene glycolINCIPropylene Glycol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantSolvent
View product
Raspberry LeavesBotanical nameRubus idaeus
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
Refined Shea ButterINCIButyrospermum Parkii Butter
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Rhassoul ClayINCIMoroccan Lava Clay
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AbsorbentCleansing
View product
Rosemary LeavesBotanical nameSalvia rosmarinus (syn. Rosmarinus officinalis)
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafFragrance
View product
Sage GroundedBotanical nameSalvia officinalis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderFragrance
View product
Salicylic Acid PowderINCISalicylic Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ExfoliantSkin conditioning
View product
ShikakaiBotanical nameAcacia concinna (syn. Senegalia rugata)
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderCleansing
View product
SLES 70%Active INCISodium Laureth Sulfate
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cleansing surfactantFoaming
View product
SLIPPERY ELM POWDERBotanical nameUlmus rubra
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical bark powderMucilage ingredient
View product
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)INCISodium Bicarbonate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
BufferingDeodorising
View product
Sodium Cocoyl IsethionateINCISodium Cocoyl Isethionate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Cleansing surfactantFoaming
View product
Sodium Hyaluronate 1%INCIAqua, Sodium Hyaluronate
Reference & notes

Product listing specifies a 1% sodium hyaluronate solution in water.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantSkin conditioning
View product
Soursop leaves 27gBotanical nameAnnona muricata
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
Spearmint LeavesBotanical nameMentha spicata
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical leafInfusion ingredient
View product
Spearmint oilINCIMentha Viridis Leaf Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Star AniseBotanical nameIllicium verum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical fruitFragrance
View product
Stearic AcidINCIStearic Acid
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Consistency agentEmulsifying
View product
Sulphur PowderINCISulfur
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Skin conditioning
View product
Sweet Almond OilINCIPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
SWEET ORANGE PEELBotanical nameCitrus sinensis
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical peelFragrance
View product
Tamanu oilINCICalophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
TamarindBotanical nameTamarindus indica
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical fruitSkin conditioning
View product
TEA 85%Active INCITriethanolamine
Reference & notes

Identifies the active ingredient. For the complete declaration of the supplied solution, refer to its supplier specification.

European Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
pH adjusterBuffering
View product
Tea Tree HydrosolINCIMelaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Water
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HydrosolSkin conditioning
View product
Tea Tree OilINCIMelaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Turmeric & Tea Tree SoapListed compositionDistilled water; saponified olive, castor and coconut oils; shea butter; cocoa butter; kaolin; turmeric; tea tree essential oil
Reference & notes

Product-listed composition, not a complete supplier INCI declaration.

Product documentation ↗
Cleansing soapCleansing surfactant
View product
Turmeric OilBotanical nameCurcuma longa
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Turmeric PowderBotanical nameCurcuma longa
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powderColourant
View product
UNREFINED SHEA BUTTERINCIButyrospermum Parkii Butter
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Vegetable GlycerineINCIGlycerin
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
HumectantSolvent
View product
Vegetable SqualaneINCISqualane
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
EmollientSkin conditioning
View product
Vitamin E (Acetate)INCITocopheryl Acetate
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Skin conditioning
View product
Vitamin E TocopherolINCITocopherol
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
AntioxidantSkin conditioning
View product
Whole ClovesBotanical nameSyzygium aromaticum
ReferenceKew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical flower budFragrance
View product
Wintergreen OilINCIGaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
WORMWOOD POWDERBotanical nameArtemisia annua
Reference & notes

The listing identifies Artemisia annua (sweet wormwood), not Artemisia absinthium.

Kew: Plants of the World Online ↗Product listing →
Botanical powder
View product
Xantum GumINCIXanthan Gum
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
ThickenerEmulsion stabiliser
View product
Ylang Ylang OilINCICananga Odorata Flower Oil
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
Essential oilFragrance
View product
Zinc Oxide (non nano)INCIZinc Oxide
ReferenceEuropean Commission: CosIng ↗Product listing →
OpacifierSkin protectant
View product
About this encyclopedia

Functions describe ingredient roles, rather than shop categories. INCI names are checked against cosmetic nomenclature references and manufacturer information; botanical identities also use the product documentation. An INCI name is not the same thing as a scientific plant name.

For blends and diluted ingredients, the kind of name shown is indicated. A listed composition or active ingredient name is not a complete INCI declaration. Confirm the supplied grade and batch declaration when preparing cosmetic labels. Accessories and products without a sufficiently identified ingredient name are omitted.

Reference sources include the European Commission’s CosIng database, PCPC’s INCI nomenclature, Kew’s Plants of the World Online, manufacturer declarations and Hambelela’s product documentation. Each entry includes a reference link.

Shopping Basket
×

Get Notified

We'll email you when is back.

Scroll to Top